Privacy Policy

Effective as of November 2023

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online at designwarehouse.co.nz. By using our website, you consent to the practices described herein.

2. Compliance with Privacy Act 2020

Design Warehouse is committed to complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and upholding the privacy rights of our customers.

3. Information We Collect

  • Non-Personally Identifiable Data: Includes internet domain address, search engine used, and website navigation paths. This data helps improve our website's functionality and user experience.
  • Personally Identifiable Information: Collected when you sign up for emails, contact us, or make a purchase. This may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We use this information for order fulfillment, customer service, and promotional communications.

4. Data Security

We implement robust security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

5. International Data Transfers

If applicable, we handle international data transfers in compliance with global privacy standards, ensuring adequate protection of your information.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to access and correct your personal information as per the Privacy Act 2020.

7. Contact for Privacy Inquiries

For any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us at customerservice@designwarehouse.co.nz.

8. Complaints Process

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us. We are committed to resolving complaints in a timely and fair manner.

9. Age Restrictions

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under this age.

10. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. You have the option to manage or disable cookies through your browser settings.

11. Data Retention

Personal information is retained as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy, or as required by law.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy. Users will be notified of significant changes, and continued use of the website after changes constitutes acceptance of the new terms.

13. Opt-Out Procedures

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions in the emails or contacting us directly. Operational communications regarding purchases may still be sent.

14. Use of Third-Party Service Providers

We engage third-party service providers to assist with certain functions, such as managing and sending promotional materials. For example, we use MailChimp to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. Your names and email addresses are shared with MailChimp for this purpose, and we ensure that they adhere to our data protection standards. You can opt out of these communications at any time by following the instructions in the emails or by contacting us directly.

Conclusion

Design Warehouse values your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal information. For further details or questions, please contact us.